Privacy and cookies policy

Use of the Repair & Care Website

This Website (“Website”) is owned by Domestic & General Group Limited and operated by Domestic & General Services Limited (“DGS”), part of the Domestic & General Group (the “Group”). DGS and the Group (“us”, “we” or “our”) take the handling of your personal information seriously. This privacy policy explains how we may use information we collect about you and the use of cookies on the Website. We ask that you please read this privacy policy carefully as by accessing the Website you confirm to have understood and agreed to it.

What we do with your information

At Domestic & General we want to reassure you that we use your information both responsibly and securely to provide you with the best possible service. Below we explain what we do with your information and your rights to your information. If you would like any further details you can get in touch with us using the contact details below or visit our website (www.domesticandgeneral.com).

Using your Information

Domestic & General Services Limited (for maintenance and support plans) and/or Domestic & General Insurance PLC (for insurance policies) is the "data controller" of your information. Domestic & General Services Limited and/or Domestic & General Insurance PLC (as appropriate, henceforth “we”) process two sets of information about you, “Personal Information” (your name, address, contact and payment details) and the “Goods Information” you provide to register your appliance or device (your name, address, contact and goods details). We’ll use your information: (i) as necessary to fulfil our contract with you (including to recover any amounts owing); (ii) for our legitimate interests in: undertaking marketing (about our products and services and those of our third party partners) by post, telephone, email and/or other electronic messaging services; market research; customer surveys; printing services; checking and verifying your identity and contact details; recording your conversations for training, quality and compliance purposes; and for analytics and profiling for marketing purposes; detecting and preventing crime, including fraud; and (iii) where required to do so by law. We may also ask for your consent to some uses of your information.

Sharing your information

From time to time your Personal Information and Goods Information may also be shared with other members of the Domestic & General Group of Companies (Domestic & General Insurance or Services and other future members of the Group whose details we will notify to you ("Group")), and with companies acting on our behalf or providing services to us (e.g. the companies we use to carry out repairs, IT & mailing services, storage of paper records and telecommunications).

Transferring your information

In exceptional cases, we may transfer your information to the countries outside the European Economic Area (including the US) which may not have data protection laws which provide the same level of protection as provided in the UK. We have put in place Model Clauses as an appropriate safeguard to ensure that such information is adequately secured and protected and that such transfers meet the requirements of applicable data protection law.

Keeping your information

We keep your personal information for six years after you terminate your policy so that we can deal with any claims. Your goods information we keep for a bit longer, normally 10 years (the average life of an appliance) for health and safety. We also keep your information to send you marketing that you might be interested in, unless we receive a request from you to opt-out of marketing.

Rights to your information

By writing to the Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided below, you have the right to ask us:

  • for a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • for a copy of the personal information you provided to us to be sent to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine readable format
  • to update or correct your personal information to keep it accurate
  • to delete your personal information from our records if it is no longer needed for the original purpose; and
  • to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

And you may also:

  • object to us processing your personal information – in which case we will either agree to stop processing or explain why we’re unable to; and
  • where we rely on your consent, withdraw that consent at any time.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute and certain exemptions apply to them. You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel your personal information has been mishandled.

Marketing

We, along with other members of our Group may use your information to tell you about any offers, products or services which may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, telephone, email and/or other electronic messaging services. To change your marketing preference let us know by emailing marketingpreferences@domesticandgeneral.com or by writing to us using the contact details provided below.

Contact details

If you need to contact us about your information or your information rights, or to see a copy of our Model Clauses, please write to: Freepost Plus RTKS-CLRA-GRYE, Data Protection Officer, Domestic & General, Leicester House, 17 Leicester Street, Bedworth CV12 8JP or dataprotection@domesticandgeneral.com and we’ll be happy to help you.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

Why do we use Cookies?

Cookies are essential to the operation of the Website because they identify the pages and actions you have previously visited. For example, when you add an item to your basket and go to another page on the Website, cookies enable the item to remain in your shopping basket.

As well as cookies that make the Website work, we also use cookies to identify any issues and areas for improvement. These analytical cookies help us make the Website better and identify which marketing channels are most effective.

The Cookies we Use

The following is a list of the Cookies that we use on the Website and the purpose for which they are used. By continuing to use the Website, you are consenting to the use of these cookies.

Managing Cookies

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to remove cookies on a wide variety of browsers.

However if cookies are not enabled on your computer, it will mean that your shopping experience on the Website will be limited to browsing and researching and you may not be able to add products to your basket and/or buy them. If you leave cookies turned on, remember to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links or be linked to other websites. (“Linked Website”) When you click on the Linked Website you will leave the Website and content controlled by us and will be linked to the Linked Website. We do not have any control on the content on the Linked Website and cannot be held responsible for the information on, and the operation of the Linked Website. However, we will delete the link to the Linked Website upon receiving any knowledge that illegal content or otherwise is provided on the Linked Website. The operators of the Linked Website may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from our privacy policy. We do not control the setting of the cookies on the Linked Website, so we suggest you check the Linked Websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Security

We are committed to the security of the Website and to providing a fraud-free customer interface. All information exchanged is encrypted using SSL software and we have made every attempt to ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorized access.

Accessing your Information

You can ask for a copy of the personal information we hold on you (to which we may apply a small fee to this request) and/or to correct any inaccuracies to such information. You can also write to us if you do not want us or any third party referred to above to use your personal information for any marketing purposes. Our contact details are set out below.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of December 2015. We reserve the right to change the privacy policy at any time.

Contacting Us

If you wish to contact us regarding the accessing of your information as set out above or you have any other queries, please write to us at the address below:

Data Protection Officer
Domestic & General Group
FREEPOST CV2560
Bedworth
Warwickshire CV12 8BR
United Kingdom

Or email us at: customercare@domesticandgeneral.com